Tree chart

A tree chart displays hierarchy data as a set of nested rectangles. Each hierarchy level corresponds to a dimension and is represented as a colored rectangle with nested rectangles. The size of each rectangle depends on the measure value: the higher the value, the larger the size. A chart does not take up much space on a dashboard even if there is a large amount of data.

For example, you can use a tree chart to visually represent sales by product category and subcategory.

tree-chart

Source table
CategorySubcategorySales
Home appliancesKitchenware15000000
Home appliancesBeauty and health products17000000
Household goodsKitchen products12000000
Household goodsEssential goods8000000
Household cleanersDetergents4100000
Household cleanersCleaners3300000

Sections in the wizard

Section
in the wizard
Description
DimensionsDimensions. Determines the hierarchy tree of nested rectangles.
SizeMeasure. One measure that determines the area of a rectangle.
ColorsDimension or measure. Affects the shading of rectangles in a chart.
Chart filtersDimension or measure. Used as a filter.

Creating a tree chart

To create a tree chart:

  1. On the DataLens home page, click Create chart.
  2. Under Dataset, select a dataset for visualization.
  3. Select Tree chart as the chart type.
  4. Drag one or more dimensions from the dataset to the Dimensions section.
  5. Drag a measure from the dataset to the Size section. The values are displayed as rectangles. The areas of the rectangles are proportional to the corresponding values of the selected measure.
  6. Drag a measure or dimension from the Dimensions section to the Colors section. As a result, the rectangles are colored depending on the value of the added measure or dimension. A dimension that you can add to the Colors section must be from the **Dimensions **section.
  7. Drag a dimension or measure from the dataset to the Chart filters section. The field can be empty. In this case, no filters are applied.

Recommendations

  • Use this type of chart to show the relationship between a part and a whole.
  • If there are few categories (up to 6), use a pie or donut chart.
  • You cannot display negative values on a tree chart.