Bar chart

This chart displays the values of one or more measures by each category, using horizontal bars. The length of a bar determines the measure value: the longer the bar, the larger the value. For example, you can compare sales of products by their subcategory.

horizontal-bar-chart

Source table
SubcategorySales
Beauty and health products44K
Kitchenware1392K
Kitchen products1120K
Detergents405K
Health and beauty equipment1760K
Non-essential goods827K
Cleaners304K

Types of bar charts

With grouping

A chart with grouping by dimension lets you compare two or more categories by a single measure. For example, with grouping by delivery type you can compare the cost of products delivered by a courier to those with pickup. Categories are highlighted in different colors and the length of the bar indicates the measure value.

horizontal-bar-chart-groupped-1

Source table
SubcategoryDeliveryPickup
Beauty and health products12K32K
Kitchenware394K998K
Kitchen products371K749K
Detergents127K278K
Health and beauty equipment497K1263K
Non-essential goods268K560K

Use a chart with grouping to compare two or more measures, such as the number of orders and the number of products. The bar length corresponds to the measure value.

horizontal-bar-chart-groupped-2

Source table
SubcategoryOrdersNumber of products
Beauty and health products4811470
Kitchenware7582402
Kitchen products4801371
Detergents8352551
Health and beauty equipment8632705
Non-essential goods7052152
Cleaners7702460

Stacked

A stacked chart shows a ratio of internal segments to the total value. Segments are placed one after another: the beginning of each subsequent segment is the outermost boundary of the previous one.
This type of chart is used to see the contribution of each measure to the total value by period or category. For example, to view the percentage of different expenses in the total budget amount.

horizontal-bar-chart-stacked

Source table
MonthGasolineRentFoodUtility bills
January 2019100600300500
February 2019150600250700
March 2019100600450400
April 2019120600370510
May 2019100600300530
June 2019130600310600
July 2019150600330510
August 2019120600250550
September 2019110650380500
October 2019120650300550
November 2019130650310540
December 2019100650400550

Sections in the wizard

Section
in the wizard
Description
YDimensions. You can specify one or two dimensions.
XMeasure. You can specify multiple measures. If you add more than one measure to a section, the Colors section will contain a dimension named Measure Names. You can move Measure Names to the Y axis.
ColorsDimension or the Measure Names field that affects the bar color. To delete Measure Names, click the cross icon or remove measures from the X axis.
SortingDimension or measure that affects column sorting. The sorting direction is marked with an icon next to the field: ascending or descending. To change the sorting direction, click the icon.
SignaturesMeasure. Displays measure values on the chart. If multiple measures are added to the Y section, drag Measure Values to this section.
FiltersDimension or measure. Used as a filter.

Creating a bar chart

To create a bar chart:

  1. On the DataLens home page, click Create chart.
  2. Under Dataset, select a dataset for visualization.
  3. Select Line chart as the chart type.
  4. Drag one or more dimensions from the dataset to the Y section. The values will be displayed on the Y axis.
  5. Drag one or more measures from the dataset to the X section.
  6. Drag a dimension from the dataset or the Measure Names field to the Colors section.

A stacked column chart is displayed by default.

Creating a grouped bar chart

To display an Y-axis grouped bar chart:

  1. Go to the bar chart that you created.

  2. Depending on the number of measures in the X section, follow these steps:

    1. Check if there is a dimension in the Colors section.
    2. Duplicate this dimension in the Y section. The sequence of dimensions affects the grouping order.
    1. Drag the Measure Names dimension to the Colors section.
    2. Drag the Measure Names dimension to the Y section. The sequence of dimensions affects the grouping order.

Adding a bar color based on a measure

To color columns in a chart based on the value of a measure:

  1. Go to the column chart that you created.

  2. Depending on the number of measures in the X section, follow the steps below:

    Copy the measure from the X section to the Colors section.

    Columns in the chart will take on colors as a function of the measure values.

    image

    Drag the Measure Values measure to the Colors section.

    The columns on the chart will take on colors depending on the values of all the measures listed in section X.

    image

  3. Configure a color gradient for the measure as well. To do this, in the top right-hand corner of the Colors section, click (the icon is displayed when you mouse over the section).

  4. In the color settings, specify:

    • Gradient type: Select 2 or 3 colors.
    • Gradient color: Select a color palette for the gradient from the list.
    • Gradient direction: Change the gradient direction using the icon.
    • Set threshold values: Set numeric thresholds for each color. Works if the X section contains a single value.

Configuring the display of nullvalues

If the source data includes a row where the measure value is null, this point won't be shown on the chart at default settings. For example, if the source includes a row with a date (20.07.2022) but the sales amount is missing for it.

You can use settings for chart sections to show null values:

  1. In the section with a measure whose values you want to show, in the upper-right corner, click (the icon appears when you hover over the section).
  2. In Empty values (null), select Display as 0.
  3. Click Apply.

Now, the chart will use 0 instead of null.

If a row is missing in the source data, the chart section settings won't affect the measure display on the chart. For example, if the source data doesn't have a row with a certain date (20.07.2022), nothing will be shown for this date on the chart.

For more information, see Configuring the display of null values.

Recommendations

  • If the values of the categories contain a large amount of text, try to reduce it. Then the signatures on the diagram will look more accurate. You can use string functions in the calculated fields or conditional operators CASE.

  • Place segments inside bars so that the largest or most important categories are located to the left, closer to the chart's Y-axis. This makes it easier to compare the values.
  • When visualizing multiple measures, select colors carefully. They should be distinguishable and contrasting. We recommend using no more than 3-5 colors per chart. If you want to emphasize one certain measure above the others, highlight it in some bright color.